|
Post by rhinovb14 on Sept 4, 2011 18:04:25 GMT -5
So if you were stuck on a desert island and had to pick 5 albums....what would they be?
Mine in no particular order
1. U2 Joshua Tree 2. Smashing Pumpkins Siamese Dream 3. Radiohead In Rainbows 4. Pink Floyd Dark Side of The Moon 5. Led Zeppelin IV
|
|
|
Post by m on Sept 4, 2011 18:37:33 GMT -5
Pat Benatar - Crimes of Passion
Madonna - True Blue
Led Zeppelin - House of the Holy
The Beatles - White Album
Michael Jackson - Off the Wall
|
|
|
Post by Phaedrus on Sept 4, 2011 21:25:04 GMT -5
Seconds Out-Genesis Born To Run-Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Close To The Edge-Yes American Garage-Pat Metheny Group Mercy Mercy Me-Marvin Gaye
|
|
|
Post by BearClause on Sept 5, 2011 12:14:56 GMT -5
The Joshua Tree - U2 The Circus - Erasure Upstairs at Eric's - Yazoo Synchronicity - The Police Red Hot + Blue - Various artists
I'm assuming no "best of" or compilation albums of previously released songs. However, the last one I included had songs that were specifically recorded for the album.
|
|
|
Post by Thrill of the 'ville on Sept 5, 2011 12:57:06 GMT -5
Narrowing it down to five is hard but I think I'd go with:
Weezer- Blue Album Green Day - Dookie Garth Brooks - Double Live The Ataris - Blue Skies, Broken Hearts...Next Twelve Exits Brand New - Your Favorite Weapon
Albums just missing the cut: The Wonder Years - Suburbia I've Given You All And Now I'm Nothing Less Than Jake - Borders And Boundaries The Unlovables - Crush Boyfriend Heartache Dropkick Murphys - Blackout Rancid - ...And Out Come The Wolves
|
|
|
Post by NebraskaVBfan93 on Sept 5, 2011 13:00:52 GMT -5
Love this topic! Abby Road-The Beatles Goodbye Yellow Brick Road-Elton John The Story-Brandi Carlile Albertine-Brooke Fraser Lifesong-Casting Crowns I can't imagine #s 1 and 2 ever changing as they've been my favorite albums for a long time. #3 could change, but only to a different Brandi Carlie offering. #s 4 and 5 have changes multiple times since beginning this post.
|
|
|
Post by azvb on Sept 5, 2011 13:11:23 GMT -5
Showing my age here:
Carole King - Tapestry James Taylor - Sweet Baby James Chicago II Michael Jackson - Off The Wall Wicked - Soundtrack
|
|
|
Post by rhinovb14 on Sept 5, 2011 13:32:39 GMT -5
Interesting to see the wide range of choices. A few that almost made the list....
Built to Spill - Perfect from Now on The Cure - Disintegration The Flaming Lips - Soft Bulletin Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antartica Wilco - Being There
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2011 11:14:39 GMT -5
i'd pick the 5 albums with the longest liner notes and coolest artwork. on a desert island, if con ed hasn't been there recently, the only way i'm actually hearing the songs is to: make sure i have the vinyl; grow at least one fingernail really long; hold the record really, really close to my ear...
|
|
|
Post by mikegarrison on Sept 6, 2011 15:06:26 GMT -5
I think I would go with some audio books. "Edible plants of ocean islands," "Make your own radio out of shells" ... stuff like that.
|
|
|
Post by Phaedrus on Sept 6, 2011 15:36:41 GMT -5
I think I would go with some audio books. "Edible plants of ocean islands," "Make your own radio out of shells" ... stuff like that. "The Collected Scientific Works of The Professor from Gilligan's Island. Vol. 1" "The Collected Scientific Works of The Professor from Gilligan's Island. Vol. 2: How to Get off the Island." "Philosophical Dialogues Between The Skipper and Gilligan: Ginger or Maryanne? "
|
|
|
Post by mikegarrison on Sept 6, 2011 16:33:34 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2011 21:28:27 GMT -5
Pulse, Pink Floyd since you get Dark Side and bits from The Wall, Animals, and Wish You Were Here Invisible Touch, Genesis Nirvana Unplugged SGT Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band, The Beatles Violator, Depeche Mode
|
|
|
Post by geddyleemarvin on Sept 6, 2011 22:02:08 GMT -5
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Drive By Truckers - Southern Rock Opera
The Clash - London Calling
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps
Just missing the cut: Rush (naturally) - Moving Pictures; AC/DC - Back in Black; Megadeth - Rust in Peace; Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction; The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds.
|
|
|
Post by truffleshuffle on Sept 7, 2011 0:15:13 GMT -5
Are we allowed "best of" albums? i'm guessing no.
anyway, i'd take:
arcade fire - funeral cut copy - in ghost colours bad religion - recipe for hate the who - brutal choice, but i guess "who's next" led zeppelin - can i just take the whole damn boxed set? no? ok, then i guess i'll just take III.
also in consideration: the doors - "l.a. woman" dylan - "the freewheelin' bob dylan" queen - greatest hits would make the top 5, but since i can't do that, "jazz" yeah yeah yeahs - "it's blitz!" flogging molly - "within a mile of home" neutral milk hotel - "in an aeroplane over the sea" the new pornographers - "mass romantic" rolling stones - "aftermath" weezer - "pinkerton" in a close call over the blue album. i like to pretend that they're dead now, rather than acknowledging the garbage they've been putting out for the better part of the last decade.
there are definitely others by some of these groups that i'd be very tempted to take as well.
|
|