|
Post by kalama on Aug 13, 2011 2:39:17 GMT -5
There are many types of movies, ie. Comedy, drama, action, romance, chick flick, etc, but which movie do you think is the best of all time?
|
|
|
Post by Courtside5 on Aug 13, 2011 4:33:39 GMT -5
1. Scarface 2. Gladiator 3. Shawshank Redemption
I don't know if they're the greatest but I'd put them up there with the best of them.
|
|
|
Post by halekulani on Aug 13, 2011 4:52:06 GMT -5
Braveheart.
|
|
|
Post by chipNdink on Aug 13, 2011 14:57:41 GMT -5
Star Wars
|
|
|
Post by future on Aug 13, 2011 15:21:19 GMT -5
Considering star wars was released in 1977. It might well be a top pick. Timeless....and although it was abit thin with lines Nd acting you never notice it as the theme and images are soooo captivating.
I cant go with scarface.....in my top 5. Classic....detailed....groundbreaking.....epic
The wizard of oz The Godfather 2 LOTR Ohhhhh and a pretty darn good movie with omar sharif, peter o,toole and yes sir alec guiness.....lawrence of arabia
|
|
|
Post by TheSantaBarbarian on Aug 13, 2011 15:28:20 GMT -5
Citizen Cane Casablanca Gone with the Wind To Kill a Mocking Bird It's a Wonderful Life The Godfather
|
|
|
Post by Phaedrus on Aug 13, 2011 16:16:10 GMT -5
In terms of sheer grandeur, Lawrence of Arabia is amazing for its time. the cinematography is incredible and the grandiosity of the story it is trying to tell is massive.
Star Wars is so influential in so many ways that it has to reside in the pantheon. By the same reasoning, so should Citizen Kane and The Godfather.
Raging Bull is another ground breaker in terms of film making.
In terms of comedy: Airplane, Animal House, The Blues Brothers Movie, Some Like it Hot, A Night at the Opera, Annie Hall, Blazing Saddles, Young Frankenstein to name a few.
Best sports movies: Bull Durham, Field of Dreams, The Rookie, Remember the Titans, Miracle, Chariots of Fire, Hoosiers, Hoop Dreams, Slap Shot. Rudy didn't make it for me because knowing the real Rudy was a self-aggrandizing putz ruined it for me. And Robert Redford looked too old for The Natural.
Caper movies: Sneakers, The Sting, The Dirty Dozen, The Princess Bride (This could fall under comedy too).
Best food porn movies: The Big Night, Eat Dink man Woman, Like Water for Chocolate, Chocolat, Ratatouille (yes, I know it is a cartoon, but it made me hungry), Babette's Feast, Tampopo.
Best spanish films: anything directed by Almodovar and starring Penelope Cruz.
While this film won't make too making best film lists, i really liked the way they told the story. No way out with Kevin Costner, Gene Hackman, and Sean Young. The film started conventionally enough but the twists and turns it went through and the eventual denouement was exquisite, and explained the title of the film very well. One of the classic examples of great story telling is that the audience could not jump ahead to the ending and yet all the answers to the puzzle are there in front of you.
|
|
|
Post by sevb on Aug 13, 2011 16:54:21 GMT -5
Last of the Mohicans Tombstone The Highlander
|
|
|
Post by OptimusPrime on Aug 13, 2011 17:45:45 GMT -5
Last of the Mohicans Tombstone The Highlander +1
|
|
|
Post by NebraskaVBfan93 on Aug 13, 2011 20:01:47 GMT -5
The Wizard Of Oz, Gone With The Wind (released in same year), To Kill A Mockingbird, Pride Of The Yankees, Good Will Hunting, Terms Of Endearment, The Ten Commandments.
These are just a few of my favorites.
|
|
|
Post by kalama on Aug 22, 2011 16:07:06 GMT -5
1. Scarface 2. Gladiator 3. Shawshank Redemption I don't know if they're the greatest but I'd put them up there with the best of them. Gladiator.
|
|
|
Post by donneyp on Aug 22, 2011 22:16:43 GMT -5
Of course there are a lot of great movies, but the answer to the question is Casablanca.
|
|
|
Post by azvb on Aug 23, 2011 12:51:42 GMT -5
Sitting in the Dr. office the other day (he was busy delivering a baby, so it was a long wait), and came up with my top 5 list, by catagories, in no particular order. In order to be included, I had to own the film.
Westerns Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid True Grit (old and new) Man From Snowy River The Cowboys City Slickers
Musicals Sound of Music Wizard of Oz Chicago Funny Girl Beauty and the Beast
Comedy Young Frankenstein Airplane What's up Doc What About Bob Baby Mama
Tear Jerkers Sophie's Choice Kramer vs Kramer Life is Beautiful Up Father of the Bride I, II
Action Independence Day Die Hard - 1st one The Fugitive Mission Impossible (I) Last James Bond movie (?)
Suspense 6th Sense Jaws Rear Window Jurassic Park Psycho
Romantic An Affair to Remember You've Got Mail Sleepless In Seattle On Golden Pond The Way We Were
Sports Blind Side Remember The Titans 1st Rocky Heaven Can Wait Miracle
Sci Fi Galaxy Quest Cocoon Star Wars Independence Day Star Trek
Based on Real Event Blind Side Apollo 13 Perfect Storm Great Escape Patton
Animated Up Shrek Beauty and The Beast Aladdin Toy Story
Best Series Star Wars Toy Story Harry Potter Bourne Lord of The Rings
Christmas It's a Wonderful Life White Christmas The Santa Clause Muppet Christmas Carol Elf
|
|
|
Post by bigfan on Aug 23, 2011 12:55:23 GMT -5
Sitting in the Dr. office the other day (he was busy delivering a baby, so it was a long wait), and came up with my top 5 list.......................... azvb..............how about a breakdown of your favorite songs in the same catagories! LOL!
|
|
|
Post by azvb on Aug 23, 2011 13:10:15 GMT -5
Sitting in the Dr. office the other day (he was busy delivering a baby, so it was a long wait), and came up with my top 5 list.......................... azvb..............how about a breakdown of your favorite songs in the same catagories! LOL! I'll get right on it!!!!! Sorry - I may have gone a bit overboard .
|
|